Turkeybeard                                            

Plants of Southern New Jersey

                                                                         
Citizens United to Protect the Maurice River & Its Tributaries
Photos by Renee Brecht    Plants of Southern NJ: Home Citizens United to Protect the Maurice River 

Plant Profile

Lycopodium digitatum Dill. ex A. Braun  

fan clubmoss; running cedar



Lycopodium digitatum
Photo by Renee Brecht

Botanical name: Lycopodium digitatum Dill. ex A. Braun
Common name: fan clubmoss, running cedar
Synonomy:
Diphasiastrum digitatum (Dill. ex A. Braun) Holub
Diphasium complanatum (L.) Rothm. ssp. flabelliforme (Fernald) A. LŮve & D. LŮve
Lycopodium complanatum L. var. flabelliforme Fernald
Lycopodium flabelliforme (Fernald) Blanch.
Lycopodium flabelliforme (Fernald) Blanch. var. ambiguum Victorin
Group: Lycopod
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Growth Type: subshrub
forb/herb
Duration: perennial
Origin: native
Plant height: under 6"
Foliage: numerous strobuli; evergreen stems are brancihing and flattened; rhizomes found on the base of the forest floor rather than underground.
Flowering/fruiting time mature sporangia late July to September, spores formed in cool sites only
Habitat: bases of moist wooded areas, usually acidic soil
Range in New Jersey: statewide outside the central Pine Barrens, decreasing southward
Heritage ranking if any: n/a
Distribution:
Misc.: In late season the spores from the spores are flammable, "lycopodium powder". It has historically been used as a source of light for photographer's flashes.
When finely dispersed near flame, it ignites.
only search Citizens United to Protect the Maurice River and Its Tributaries, Inc.
 Not sure what a word means? Use Answers.com:
Sources

**
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 687.
Copyright 2008 Citizens United to Protect the Maurice River & its Tributaries.  All rights reserved. Send comments, suggestions, and error reports to NJBotany